CLWB GARDDIO DREFACH FELINDRE

GARDENING CLUB

gallery/planting yp janet and rena
gallery/2019 club logo - final design approved

Division Details 

3, 7, 8, 10. 13, 14, 15

A COPY OF THE FULL PROGRAMME WILL BE POSTED SHORTLY AND WILL BE AVALABLE FOR THE MAY MEETING AND PLANT FAIR

 

DIVISION 3-FLORAL ART                                     JUDGE: LISA COCKROFT

Class:

20        Wild and Woolly - a Floral Arrangement Celebrating Wool

21        All Things Bright and Beautiful presented in a Jug (Novice)

22        Twigs and Twine- an  Arrangement Locally Foraged

23        A Miniature Alpine Garden

Fresh and/or dried flowers, grasses and foliage may be used in any of the above.

Please note there is no restriction on height in this division

Classes 20, 22 and 23  - maximum of 18” long by 18” wide  (46cm long by 46cm wide)

 

DIVISION 7-COOKERY                                             JUDGE: ELONWY JAMES

Class:           

75        4 Granary Rolls

76        4 Mince Pies        

77        4 Mini Savoury Vegan Tartlets     

78        1 Bakewell Tart   

79        Set Recipe (see page 9 for details)

80        4 Cheese Straws

81        1 Gluten-Free Ginger Cake

82        Lemon Meringue Pie

83        4 Shortbread Slices (Novice)

84       A Selection of White Chocolate Truffles

85       Decorated Gingerbread Biscuit (home-made or bought) - 7 and under

86       4 Blondies (white chocolate Brownies) - 8-16 years

87       Dish of 4 Brown Eggs

88       Dish of 4 White Eggs

89       Dish of 4 Mixed Eggs

 

DIVISION 8-PRESERVES                                               JUDGE: ELONWY JAMES

Class:           

90        Jam - Any Variety       

91        Fruit Jelly - Any Variety        

92        Marmalade - Any Variety (Novice)

93        Lemon or Orange Curd

94        Honey

95        Chutney   

96        Pickled Courgette and Onion

97        A Jar of Sundried Tomatoes

 

DIVISION 10-ARTS                                                      JUDGES: DIANE MATHIAS - ART

                                                                                     TEZ MARSDEN - PHOTOGRAPHY

Class:           

110      Abstract Local  Landscape in Any Medium               

111      A Still Life in Watercolour         

112      Picture in Mixed Media

113      Black and White Drawing (Novice)

114      Photograph - Seed Heads Black and white

115      Photograph - Welsh Buildings Black and white

116      Photograph - Hedgerow Colour

117 Photograph - Village Life Colour

Artwork must not exceed 24” x 18” (61cm x 46cm); photographs should not exceed A4 size.  All photographs must have been taken within the past 12 months and cannot be digitally enhanced; cropping of photographs is permitted.

 

DIVISION 13-JUNIOR CLASS                                      JUDGE: KAREN COLE

Class:           

140     A Painted or Decorated Stone or Pebble

141     A Finger or Hand Puppet

142     A Model of a Dragon using Recycled Materials

DIVISION 14-CHILDREN’S CLASS                               JUDGE: KAREN COLE

Class:

145 Design and Build a Wind Chime for the Garden

146 A Mosaic Celebrating ‘Nature’s Colour’ in Any Medium

147 Build a Bird Feeder in Any Medium

 

DIVISION 15-LOCAL SCENERY                    JUDGE: PRESIDENT OF THE DAY

Class:           

150      A Photograph of  your Favourite Local Spot                

151      A Photograph of  your Favourite Local Tree

 

Please note: the photographs can have been taken at any time in the last twelve months. These will be judged on content, not photographic skills

Size must not exceed A4.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

gallery/100_0730 (3)